Modelaider® Method Profit Calculator

What is whitening worth in YOUR office?

Free, 60 seconds. Enter your fee, staff rate, and case volume, and we email you a profit summary to forward to your doctor.
Built for the assistant or hygienist who wants to own a revenue skill, and get paid for it.

$35,375office profit / year
$4,500staff bonus / year
$354profit / case
$3,961Starter Kit profit (12 cases), pays off in 1 case

Recyclable shells can be used once or reused up to 5 times (per your infection control protocol). Use the reuse buttons and Calculate My Whitening Profit to match your office. Every figure updates instantly.

Your Results

Yearly Profit*

$35,375

Staff Bonus / Yr*

$4,500

Profit / Case*

$354

Profit / Starter Kit*

$3,961

Shells used once: $3,961 (12 cases)
Shells used 5×: $21,241 (60 cases)
After the $359 kit cost

* At your case volume, 50 working weeks per year, after refill shell cost at your reuse setting.

Your $359 kit pays for itself in 1 case, covers 12 cases, and returns 11.0×.

💥 How did I get these numbers?
$354 profit per case × 100 cases per year = $35,375 net yearly office profit.
Profit per case = (fee per arch × 2) − patient discount − materials − staff time − staff bonus − shell cost ($6.25 at 1× reuse).
How many times will you use each Modelaider shell? (as your infection control protocol allows)
Using each shell once = 12 cases from the kit.
Shell cost at refill pricing: $6.25/case ($625/yr). Reuse lowers this cost and stretches your kit to more cases.

Customize for your office

Your fee, staff rate, and case volume. Every number updates instantly.
We email you a personalized profit summary from [email protected] to share with your dentist.

* Supervision requirements for whitening procedures vary by state and by staff role. Before implementing this workflow, verify what your state Dental Practice Act permits. Modelaider makes no representation that this workflow is permissible in any specific jurisdiction without independent verification. Contact your state dental board at ada.org/resources/careers/licensure/state-dental-boards.

Customize the numbers below to match your practice

We email you a personalized profit report you can print and share with your dentist.

Required
Required. We send your personalized profit summary here.
Optional. Only if you would like a call or text follow-up.
📧 After you apply, we email your personalized profit summary from [email protected]. Check your inbox within a few minutes. If you do not see it, check your spam folder.
$
Your chairside fee per arch (upper OR lower)
$
Stone, tray sheet, gel. Shells are counted separately.
$
Assumes about 1 hour of staff time per case.
$
At 1x use, you get 12 cases. At 5x use, you get 60 cases. Select above to see how your profit grows.
e.g. 2 cases/week. Annual figures use 50 working weeks/year.

How much revenue are you leaving on the table with tooth whitening?

This calculator will show you instantly!

Patients are already whitening at home, usually without professional guidance.

67% of American adults have tried to whiten their teeth,¹ but only about 1 in 10 people who whiten go to a dentist to do it.² Most use drugstore products instead: nearly 1 in 4 adults has used an over-the-counter whitening product.³

Bring patients back into your chair with safe, same-visit custom trays.

Modelaider makes the process fast, clean, simple, and affordable.

1. Grand View Research, Inc. (2022, May). Teeth Whitening Market Size Worth US $10.6 Billion By 2030.

2. Mintel (2012), reported in DrBicuspid, Survey: Most Americans whiten teeth at home.

3. CivicScience (2019, January). White Teeth May Be the Key to Confidence.

*Results are estimates for informational purposes only; actual amounts may vary.

Custom Mouth appliances are the #1 revenue booster

...but the old way of making models is sloppy, noisy, and time consuming

...wasted time with trimming, grinding, and starting over

...labs take weeks to send models back

...and patients? They're annoyed they have to come back

again just to pick up a guard or tray.

Creating dental models shouldn't

feel like an arts and crafts project.

Pouring up Dental Impressions

is stuck in the stone age.

but is it?

It’s time to stop pouring mud pies and start producing clean, lab-quality models in your office — without the hassle, without the lab, and without needing a 3D printer.

Introducing the Modelaider Method….

Sue, a passionate dental hygienist, created Modelaider to streamline impression pouring, eliminate trimming, and help dental professionals work faster, cleaner, & more efficiently. Follow us on social media below and share your experience.

Contact Us

Florida, USA
[email protected]

MADE in the USA ❤️🤍💙

© Modelaider.com - All Rights Reserved - Terms & Conditions - 2026